RESULT (January 2020)

Official Selection

The AAB International Film Fest announces the Official Selection of January 2020, Jury will select the winners of each category are announced on 16th January 2020.

​​

  • Roger, Directed by: Reuben Hamlyn, United States

  • La Mer, Directed by: CHANG-WON LEE, Korea, Republic of

  • KISS ME MALIBU, Directed by: Mikel Arraiz, Spain

  • Der Offizier, Directed by: Olof Berghe, Sweden

  • LITTLE LAMB, Directed by: Daniele Gangemi, Italy

  • Is written, Directed by: ALDIVAN TEIXEIRA TORRES, Brazil

  • Chuppi, Directed by: Purvangi Ranjan, India

  • Subharambha, Directed by: Vishal Patnaik, Santosh Kumar Nanda, India

  • John from Liverpool, Directed by: Shihyun Wang, United States

  • RUDI, Directed by: Piernicola Arena , Lillo Venezia, Italy

  • The First & Last Time, Directed by: Peter Sacco, Canada

  • Ceasefire, Directed by: Colton Mitchell, United States

  • Freelancers - Webseries, Directed by: Julian Schöneich, Germany

  • Verdorben, Directed by: Julian Schöneich, Germany

  • SOULMATE, Directed by: Pawan Shharma, India

  • Like today, forever, Directed by: Diego Recalde Martínez, Jonathan Lara, Ecuador

  • Johnny And The Devil, Directed by: Matty Jorissen, Netherlands

  • ... for mothers and children..., Directed by: Jose Padilha, Brazil

  • BREEZE, Directed by: Victoria Koberstein, Germany

  • Drown, Directed by: Michael Valentino & Autumn Greenfield, United States

  • The Elephants, Directed by: Olle Christiansen Meijer, Sweden

  • companionship, Directed by: engi mahmoud, Egypt

  • Idiot, Directed by: Dušan Davidov, Slovakia

  • Last Name, Directed by: Tanecia Britt, United States

  • RED, Directed by: Alexander Stephens, United States

  • Bully, Directed by: Aroop Dwivedi, India

  • Clustifer, Directed by: Karim Araman, Lebanon

  • Out in the Sun, Directed by: Brice Blanloeil, France

  • TABOO, Directed by: Sagar Chogale, India

  • Teenage Love, Directed by: NISHI DOSHI, India

  • BICHAARI ANUTY FINAL, Directed by: NISHI DOSHI, India

  • Zoo, Directed by: Veine, France

  • Art Is Dead, Directed by: Veronika Gribanova, United States

  • Astronaut ( by Jelly Bean ), Directed by: Pierre Ponchant, France

  • Kindness Pallet, Directed by: Yasmin Arshia, Iran, Islamic Republic of

  • Soba-chan's morning, Directed by: Vlasov Sergey, Japan

  • Elia Rose - Colors, Directed by: benjamin honoré & elia rose, Belgium

  • HELLO, OBEY ME!, Directed by: Amrr Fekry, Egypt

  • THE SONGS of LOVE, Directed by: Andrii Andreiev, Ukraine

  • Mistake, Directed by: Vinay Ruikar, India

  • Pearlie, Directed by: Alena Styrikovich, Russian Federation

  • The Present Sacrifice, Directed by: Eric Schirtzinger, United States

  • Lemmy, Directed by: Elina Lavikainen, Finland

  • Arc North x Polarbearz (ft. Camilla Neideman) - Together Now, Directed by: Kevin Hindriks, Philippines

  • Sohrab and Rustum, Directed by: Lee Whitmore, Australia

  • Ryan Cassata - Daughter, Directed by: Maxine Bowen, Ryan Cassata, United States

  • Silence to silence, Directed by: Daniele Gangemi, Italy

  • Jingle the Dog - A Christmas Story, Directed by: Chris Bishop, Erin Abbey Bishop, United States

  • Parapluie, Directed by: Nicholas Koscik, Canada

  • Silou: A Tale of an Orang Asli, Directed by: Yazan Al Assadi, Syrian Arab Republic

  • 9to5, Directed by: Filippos Tsapekis, Greece

  • ALL THE WRONG THINGS IN THE RIGHT PLACES, Directed by: Peter Sacco, Canada

  • El Greco, Directed by: K. Prada, Spain

  • EXPEDITION TO THE PLANET CHAD 4K, Directed by: Andrii Andreiev, Ukraine

  • Who Killed Romeo & Juliet?, Directed by: Mark Deere, Australia

  • Behind a closed door, Directed by: Merryl Roche, France

  • Vitae, Directed by: Jaime Fidalgo, Mexico

  • BELLE-ILE IN ACADIE, Directed by: Phil Comeau, Canada

  • Bedroom Bossa Nova, Directed by: Luke Naylor-Perrott, United Kingdom

  • FUTURE BEACH, Directed by: ARIANA BOAVENTURA, JOESER ALVAREZ, Brazil

  • 616 (00:15:00), Directed by: hiram g rodriguez, Mexico

  • Shoebox, Directed by: Evan Morton, United States

  • En Torno a Ti, Directed by: Daniel Aejandro, Spain

  • DEBT OF 25 KILOGRAMS, Directed by: Aditya Vikram Chawla, India

  • RUPANTARAN, Directed by: TEAM RUPANTARAN, India

  • BLIND FAITH, Directed by: TEAM BLIND FAITH, India

  • DESTINY, Directed by: TEAM DESTINY, India

  • Who Am I ?, Directed by: Jean-Christophe Garcia, France

  • Baatein, Directed by: Adeeb Rais, India

  • Red Omen - Ed Roman, Directed by: Ed Roman, Nelson Diaz and There Be Dragons Creative Media, United States

  • "Punarudaya" -Resurgence, Directed by: Sreemon Das, India

  • HUMAN, Directed by: Ágnes Gyöngyösi, Italy

  • Stray Thoughts, Directed by: Jeff Vande Zande, United States

  • Riad of my dreams, Directed by: Zineb TAMOURT, Morocco

  • Yellow Mountain, Directed by: Xinyi Yang, China

  • Exodus, Directed by: Oliver Stiller, Germany