RESULT (2021)

Winner

The AAB International Film Fest announces the Winners of March 2022.

Best Film (Jury Award)

Pav Bhaji.jpg

Pav Bhaji


Director:  Geet Lalit Gangwani


Country:  India

Best Film (Festival Director’s Choice Award)

A Better Place.jpg

A Better Place


Director: Jennifer Fearnley


Country: United Kingdom

Best Animation Film

Red Fire.jpg

Red Fire


Director: Mona A.Shahi


Country: Iran, Islamic Republic of

Best Comedy Short Film

Tigerlilly.jpg

Tigerlilly


Director: Kati Rausch


Country: United States

Best Dark Short Film

DREAM.jpg

DREAM


Director: Domenico R. Pandolfo


Country: Taiwan

Best Documentary Short Film

Dajla cinema and oblivion.jpg

Dajla: cinema and oblivion


Director: Arturo Dueñas Herrero


Country: Spain

Best Drama Short Film

Rose.jpg

Rose


Director: Simon Pierrat & Pierre-Marie Charbonnier


Country: France

Best LGBT Short Film

Forever Was Now.jpg

Forever Was Now


Director: Yuval David


Country: United States

Best Social Short Film

BELOSA.jpg

BELOSA


Director: MANOJ HARIBHAU BHANGE


Country: India

Best Thriller Short Film

DARK DREAMS.jpg

DARK DREAMS


Director: Nicola De Prato


Country: United States

Best Narrative Film

A Father's Diary.jpg

A Father's Diary


Director: Golam Mustofa


Country: Canada

Best Music Video

Hari Tu.jpg

Hari Tu


Director: AMAN MANOJ SUKHADIA


Country: India

Best Feature Film (All Genre)

FAGGOTS.jpg

FAGGOTS


Director: Dominik Wojciech Krawiecki & Patrycja Planik


Country: Switzerland

Best Director

A Father's Diary.jpg

A Father's Diar


Director: Golam Mustofa


Country: Canada

Best Female Director 

salwa.jpg

Salwa


Director: Ines ben othman


Country: Tunisia

Best Screenwriter

Forever Was Now.jpg

Forever Was No


Writer: Mariana Gomez


Country: United States

Best Editor 

QUEEN.jpg

QUEEN


Editor: Mari Orstavik


Country: France

Best Cinematographer 

QUEEN.jpg

QUEEN


Cinematographer: Simon Matthew Valentine


Country: Norway

Best Sound Designer

The Secret of Mr. Nostoc.jpg

The Secret of Mr. Nostoc


Sound Designer: Ariel Urutia


Country: France

Best Producer

AKTION T-5.jpg

AKTION T-5


Director: Eugenio Cacciatore & Giuseppe Cacciatore


Country: Italy

Best Art Director

DARK DREAMS.jpg

DARK DREAMS


Director: Nicola De Prato


Country: United States

Best Production Design

BELOSA.jpg

BELOSA


Director: MANOJ HARIBHAU BHANGE


Country: India

Best Actress

Tigerlilly.jpg

Tigerlilly


Actress: Camille James Harman


Country: United States

Best Actor

Pav Bhaji.jpg

Pav Bhaji


Actor: Aakash Ahuja


Country: India

Best Festival's Film

Climate Impact Asia.jpg

Climate Impact Asia


Director: Liz Courtney


Country: Philippines

Best Concept

A letter from Carl Jung.jpg

A letter from Carl Jung


Director: Yong Jin Yoon


Country: Korea, Republic of