RESULT (2021)

Winner

The AAB International Film Fest announces the Official Selection of April 2021, Jury will select the winners of each category and announced on.

Best Film (Jury Award)

BENCH.jpg

BENCH

Directed by: Rich Webber

Country: United Kingdom
 

Best Film (Festival Director’s Choice Award)

Lost Love Memories.jpg

Lost Love Memories

 

Directed by: Antonio Scarabaggio

 

Country: Italy

Best Drama Short

The Power of Childhood.jpg

The Power of Childhood

 

Directed by: Lolita Naranovich

 

Country: Russian Federation

Best Comedy Short

Trivial Loser.jpg

Trivial Loser

 

Directed by: Aniez Atlas

 

Country: Spain

Best Animation Film

Stay Home, Stay Safe, Stay Sane.jpg

Stay Home, Stay Safe, Stay Sane?

 

Directed by: Nick Hales

 

Country: United Kingdom

Best Documentary Film

Eye on the Train.jpg

Eye on the Train

 

Directed by: Rhea Vijay

 

Country: India

Best Nano Film – (One Minute Short Film)

Rooh.jpg

Rooh

 

Directed by: Soumya Sadanandan

 

Country: India

Best Experiment Film

Downriver.jpg

Downriver

 

Directed by: Andrea Boll

 

Country: Switzerland

Best Horror Short

SCRIPT.jpg

SCRIPT

 

Directed by: Piero Cannata

 

Country: Italy

Best Social Short

Close your eyes and look at me.jpg

Close your eyes and look at me

 

Directed by: Andrea Castoldi

 

Country: Italy

Best Thriller Short

Stalker.jpg

Stalker

 

Directed by: Jean-Christophe Garcia

 

Country: France

Best Noir Short

What The Heart Wants.jpg

What The Heart Wants

 

Directed by: Darrell Portz

 

Country: Canada

Best LGBT Film

Only human.jpg

Only human

 

Directed by: Lukas Vizner

 

Country: Slovakia

Best Fiction Film

Wood

 

Directed by: Nicolas Matuszewski

 

Country: France

Best AD Film

On This Side.jpg

On This Side

 

Directed by: Navjot Kaur

 

Country: United States

Best Narrative Film

Rafu Chakkar

 

Directed by: Hussein Kamil

 

Country: Pakistan

Best Music Video

HUSKY – NEVER EVER.jpg

HUSKY – NEVER EVER

 

Directed by: Evgenii Bakirov

 

Country: Russian Federation

Best Web Series

Gaybors.jpg

Gaybors

 

Directed by: Trent Walker

 

Country: United States

Best Quarantine Film

Mirage.jpg

Mirage

 

Directed by: Marcel Thompson

 

Country: United States

Best Director

The Invitation (Die Einladung).jpg

The Invitation (Die Einladung)

 

Directed by: Thorsten Schade

 

Country: Germany

Best Screenplay (Unproduced scripts)

The journey of life

 

Directed by: hu li huai

 

Country: China

Best Screenwriter

The Wayward Sisters.jpg

The Wayward Sisters

 

Writer by: Aniez Atlas

 

Country: Spain

Best Director of Photography

Coming Back.jpg

Coming Back

 

Cinematographer by: Giacomo La Monaca

 

Country: United Kingdom

Best Editor

Breathing hole.jpg

Breathing hole

 

Directed by: Lee Jae-seok

 

Country: Korea, Republic of

Best VFX

Tarzan Curse Of The Mummy.jpg

Tarzan: Curse Of The Mummy

 

Directed by: DeWet Du Toit, Rudolf Du Toit

 

Country: South Africa