RESULT (2021)

Winner

The AAB International Film Fest announces the Winners of October 2021.

Best Film (Jury Award)

Yoddha.jpg

Yoddha


Director:  Farhaan Colabawalla


Country:  United States

Best Film (Festival Director’s Choice Award)

Men in Blue  12 stories.jpg

Men in Blue : 12 stories


Director: Francisco BIANCHI


Country: France

Best Drama Short

PHONE CALL.jpg

PHONE CALL

Director:  Nicolo' Malaspina

Country: Italy

Best Comedy Short

Bigfoot!.jpg

Bigfoot!


Director:  Jason F Iannarino


Country: United States

Best Animation Film

Self.jpg

Self


Director: Yixin Wang


Country: United States

Best Documentary Film

Four Motherless Children.jpg

"Four Motherless Children"


Director: Ralph Isenberg & Joe De La Fuente


Country: United States

Best Nano Film – (One Minute Short Film)

A Small Death.jpg

A Small Death


Director: Barry Hall


Country: Taiwan

Best Experiment Film

Closed Curtains.jpg

Closed Curtains


Director: YIxin Liu


Country: China

Best Horror Short

Adam In Aeternum.jpg

Adam In Aeternum


Director: Pedro Jaen R.


Country: Spain

Best Social Short

Strength Among Us.jpg

Strength Among Us


Director: Taha Ovacı


Country: Turkey

Best Thriller Short

ENTRE LES TOMBES.jpg

ENTRE LES TOMBES


Director: Romain LAFARGUE & Thibault LAFARGUE


Country: France

Best Noir Short

Montage Life.jpg

Montage Life


Director: Hsieh I Shan


Country: Taiwan

Best LGBT Film

Tattoo.jpg

Tattoo


Director: Amanda Hecht


Country: Brazil

Best Romantic Short

Dear Melina.jpg

Dear Melina


Director: Victoria Radrigan


Country: United States

Best Fiction Short

PandI.jpg

PandI


Director: Aniez Atlas & Marco Castro


Country: Spain

Best Narrative Film

DEATH AND BOWLING.jpg

DEATH AND BOWLING


Director - Lyle Kash


Country: United States

Best Music Video

Pyramid.jpg

Pyramid


Director: Jean-Christophe Garcia


Country: France

Best Web Series

WIENERLAND.jpg

WIENERLAND


Director: Jan Woletz & Stefan Polasek


Country: Austria

Best Quarantine Film

small. quite small.jpg

Small. quite small


Director: Ewa Maria Wolska


Country: Poland

Best Director

LUNALUNA.jpg

LUNA


Director: Chiara Musso


Country: Italy

Best Female Director 

I am Who I am.jpg

I am Who I am


Director: Izaskun Arandia


Country: Spain

Best Screenwriter

TARA-The Journey of Love & Passion.jpg

TARA-The Journey of Love & Passion


Writer: Dr.Prof.Kishan Pawar


Country: India

Best Editor 

PERSONAE.jpg

PERSONAE


Director: Rémy Rondeau


Country: France

Best Cinematographer 

Blanche.jpg

Blanche


Cinematographer: Gabriel Cash


Country: Italy

Best Sound Designer

EXORCIZAMUS TE.jpg

EXORCIZAMUS TE


Sound Designer: Ariel Urutia


Country: Chile

Best Producer

Adam's Apple.jpg

Adam's Apple


Producer: Eyad Galib Fadel & Nahd nakad Bashir


Country: Israel

Best Art Director

NO PASA NADA.jpg

NO PASA NADA


Director: Victoria Naranjos Montoya


Country: Mexico

Best Production Design

Heartache.jpg

Heartache


Director: Kris Langford


Country: Canada

Best Actress

The Intermediate Step.jpg

The Intermediate Step


Actress: Gabriela Goyoaga


Country: Spain

Best Actor

Fuggiro Tanto Amore.jpg

Fuggiro Tanto Amore


Actor: Hugo Rubert


Country: Spain

Best Child Actor

Rocks and Crows.jpg

Rocks and Crows


Child Actor: César Donnet


Country: Switzerland

Best Festival's Film

44a9ec669b-poster.jpg

Judgement


Director: Gurlove Singh Ratol


Country: India

Best Screenplay

Ghost Walker.jpg

Ghost Walker


Writer: Alexander Julian


Country: United States

Best Concept

Courageous - A True Story of Hannah.jpg

Courageous: A True Story of Hannah


Director: HANNAH RATNAM, SHELLY PAINO


Country: Canada